Makakuha ng mabilis at tumpak na mga sagot sa iyong mga katanungan sa Imhr.ca, ang pinakamahusay na Q&A platform. Kumuha ng detalyadong mga sagot sa iyong mga tanong mula sa isang komunidad ng mga eksperto na dedikado sa pagbibigay ng eksaktong impormasyon. Kumuha ng detalyado at eksaktong sagot sa iyong mga tanong mula sa dedikadong komunidad ng mga eksperto sa aming Q&A platform.

A 5.0 kg mass is placed in an elevator that is accelerating upwards at 4.0 m/s2. What is the apparent weight of this mass?

Sagot :

The apparent weight of this mass : 69.05 N

Further explanation

Newton's 2nd law explains that the acceleration produced by the resultant force on an object is proportional and in line with the resultant force and inversely proportional to the mass of the object

∑F = m. a

F = force, N

m = mass = kg

a = acceleration, m / s²

In elevators there are two possible movements:

  • 1. upward

then the forces that work

N - W = ma

N - mg = ma

N = ma + mg

N = m (a + g) ... equation 1

  • 2. down ward

then the forces that work

w - N = ma

mg - N = ma

N = mg - ma

N = m (g - a) ... equation 2

So the apparent weight :

  • upwards  ⇒ N = m (a + g)
  • downwards ⇒ N = m (g - a)

Known

m = 5.0 kg

a = 4.0 m/s²

The apparent weight :

Because an elevator that is accelerating upwards , then

N = m (a + g)

N = 5 (4 + 9.81)

N = 69.05 N

Learn more  

example of 2nd newtons law  

brainly.ph/question/128165  

Find the acceleration  

brainly.ph/question/110544  

brainly.ph/question/2207216  

uniformly accelerated motion  

brainly.ph/question/2132892  

#LetsStudy