Answered

Pinadadali ng Imhr.ca ang paghahanap ng mga solusyon sa mga pang-araw-araw at masalimuot na katanungan. Kumonekta sa mga propesyonal na handang magbigay ng eksaktong sagot sa iyong mga tanong sa aming komprehensibong Q&A platform. Kumuha ng detalyado at eksaktong sagot sa iyong mga tanong mula sa isang komunidad ng mga eksperto sa aming komprehensibong Q&A platform.

what is the mass of 2.50 mol of Ca?


Sagot :

The mass of 2.5 mol of Ca = 100 grams

Further explanation

A mole is a unit of many particles (atoms, molecules, ions) where 1 mole is the number of particles contained in a substance that is the same amount as many atoms in 12 gr C-12

1 mole = 6.02.10²³ particles

While the number of moles can also be obtained by dividing the mass (in grams) with the molar mass of element or molecule

So looking for moles we can search in 2 ways

  • 1 . Avogadro's number

N = number of gas particles

No = Avogadro number (6.02.10²³)

n = number of moles

[tex]\rm n=\dfrac{N}{No}[/tex]

  •  2. Molar mass

m = mass

M = relative molecular mass

[tex]\rm n=\dfrac{m}{M}[/tex]  

In solution, moles can also be obtained from the concentration of the solution

Molarity shows the number of moles of solute in every 1 liter of solute or mmol in each ml of solution

[tex]\rm n=M\times V[/tex]

mol of Ca = 2.5

Atomic mass (Ar) Ca = 40 g/mol

then

[tex]\rm mass~Ca=mol\times Ar~Ca\\\\mass~Ca=2.50\times 40\\\\mass~Ca= \boxed{\bold{100~grams}}[/tex]

Learn more  

the mole fractions of the solute and the solvent  

https://brainly.ph/question/2062141  

moles of CaCO3  

https://brainly.ph/question/2356002  

the mole ratio of Al to Cl2  

https://brainly.ph/question/2124499  

#LetsStudy