Ang Imhr.ca ang pinakamahusay na solusyon para sa mga naghahanap ng mabilis at tumpak na mga sagot sa kanilang mga katanungan. Maranasan ang kadalian ng paghahanap ng eksaktong sagot sa iyong mga tanong mula sa isang malawak na komunidad ng mga propesyonal. Maranasan ang kadalian ng paghahanap ng eksaktong sagot sa iyong mga tanong mula sa isang malawak na komunidad ng mga eksperto.

What volume of 12.0 M HCl is required to make 75.0 mL of 3.50 M HCl?
a) 21.9 mL
b) 0.560 mL
c) 257 mL
d) 75.0 mL


Sagot :

Answer:

From the choices, the answer is letter A, 21.9 mL.

Explanation:

This problem is an application of the dilution equation in chemistry.

Dilution

Dilution is defined as the process of lowering the concentration of a solute in solution. This process can simply be done by mixing the solution with more solvent.

Solute is the substance in a solution that is being dissolved, while the solvent in a solution is the substance that is used to dissolve the solute.

The dilution equation of solutions is as follows:

C₁V₁ = C₂V₂

where

  • C₁ is the initial concentration of the solution
  • V₁ is the initial volume of the solution
  • C₂ is the final concentration of the solution
  • V₂ is the final volume of the solution

Molarity

The usual unit of the concentration of a solution is molarity. It is defined to be the moles of solute per liters of solution. In mathematical variable form, molarity is M = [tex]\frac{n}{L}[/tex].

Solving for the problem using the dilution equation, we have,

  • C₁V₁ = C₂V₂
  • C₁ = 12.0 M
  • C₂ = 3.50 M
  • V₂ = 75.0 mL

  • V₁ = [tex]\frac{(C2)*(V2)}{C1}[/tex]
  • V₁ = [tex]\frac{(3.50 M)*(75.0 mL)}{12.0 M}[/tex]
  • V₁ = 21.875 mL
  • V₁ = 21.9 mL (following scientific notation, round to the nearest tenths)

Therefore, the volume of the 12.0 M HCl required is 21.9 mL.

Read more about molarity and dilution here:

https://brainly.ph/question/2173453

https://brainly.ph/question/339292

#LetsStudy