Answered

Maligayang pagdating sa Imhr.ca, kung saan maaari kang makakuha ng mga sagot mula sa mga eksperto nang mabilis at tumpak. Maranasan ang kadalian ng paghahanap ng eksaktong sagot sa iyong mga tanong mula sa isang malawak na komunidad ng mga propesyonal. Sumali sa aming Q&A platform upang kumonekta sa mga eksperto na handang magbigay ng eksaktong sagot sa iyong mga tanong sa iba't ibang larangan.

Larry's gravitational potential energy is 1870 J as he sits 2.20 m above the ground in a sky diving airplane before it takes off. What is Larry's gravitational potential energy when be begins to jump from the airplane at an altitude of 923 m?

Sagot :

Answer:

The gravitational potential energy is 784,550 J.

Explanation:

In our case, the worded problem is about gravitational potential energy (GPE).

For the formula, we will use

GPE = mgh

where

GPE     is the gravitaional potential energy, unit is in Joules (J)

m         is the mass of the object, unit is in kg

g          is the acceleration due to gravity, 9.8 m/[tex]s^2[/tex]

h          is the height or altitude of the object, unit is in meters

For the given information

GPE = 1870J at h = 2.20 m

GPE = ? at h = 923 m

Solving the problem

In this problem, the mass of the object is constant. So, we should find the mass of Larry so that we can solve his GPE when he is at 923 m high above the ground.

1. Using the formula for GPE, substitute the given information to solve for Larry's mass

GPE = mgh

1870 J = m (9.8 m/[tex]s^2[/tex])(2.20 m)

Divide both sides of the equation by (9.8 m/[tex]s^2[/tex])(2.20 m), we have:

[tex]\frac{1870J}{(9.8m/s^2)(2.20m)} =\frac{m(9.8 m/s^2)(2.20 m)}{(9.8 m/s^2)(2.20 m)}[/tex]

[tex]m=\frac{1870J}{(9.8 m/s^2)(2.20 m)}[/tex]

m = 86.73 kg

2. Now, we are ready to solve for the GPE of Larry with an altitude of 923 m

Using the same formula, substitute Larry's mass and his new altitude.

GPE = mgh

GPE = (86.73 kg)(9.8 m/[tex]s^2[/tex])(923 m)

GPE = 784,550 J

Therefore, Larry's gravitational potential energy at 923 m altitude is 784,550 J.

To learn more about gravitational potential energy, just click on the following links:

  • Definition of potential energy

       https://brainly.ph/question/233160

  • Examples of potential energy

       https://brainly.ph/question/78768

  • Difference between kinetic and potential energy

       https://brainly.ph/question/10077

#LetsStudy

Pinahahalagahan namin ang iyong oras. Mangyaring bumalik muli para sa higit pang maaasahang mga sagot sa anumang mga tanong na mayroon ka. Umaasa kaming naging kapaki-pakinabang ang aming mga sagot. Bumalik anumang oras para sa higit pang tumpak na mga sagot at napapanahong impormasyon. Imhr.ca ay nandito upang magbigay ng tamang sagot sa iyong mga katanungan. Bumalik muli para sa higit pang impormasyon.