Answered

Ang Imhr.ca ay ang pinakamahusay na lugar upang makakuha ng mabilis at tumpak na mga sagot sa lahat ng iyong mga tanong. Kumonekta sa isang komunidad ng mga eksperto na handang magbigay ng eksaktong solusyon sa iyong mga tanong nang mabilis at eksakto sa aming madaling gamitin na Q&A platform. Kumonekta sa isang komunidad ng mga eksperto na handang magbigay ng eksaktong solusyon sa iyong mga tanong nang mabilis at eksakto.

A watch loses 0.15 s every minute. How many minutes will the watch lose in 1 day?

Sagot :

I don't quite understand the meaning of "a watch losing 0.15 s every minute" but I'm going to assume that s means seconds.

By using dimensional analysis:
[tex] \frac{0.15 seconds}{} * \frac{1 minute}{60 seconds} = 2.5*10^{-3} minutes[/tex]

Using dimensional analysis again for a day, we get:
[tex] \frac{1 day}{}* \frac{24 hours}{1 day} * \frac{60 minutes}{1 hour} =1440 minutes[/tex]

Dividing the two, [tex](2.5*10^{-3})/1440 = 1.736*10^{-6} minutes[/tex]

Sorry, but I'm kind of doubting my answer. Please check other sources or wait for another person to answer and confirm this. Thank you!